Bell tower of the church of St. Giles / Zvonice u kostela sv. Jiljí, Mirotice, Czech republic
Barokní zvonice u kostela sv. Jiljí z r. 1670 / Baroque bell tower at St. Giles from 1670.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Barokní zvonice u kostela sv. Jiljí z r. 1670 je považována za jednu z nejhodnotnejších barokních zvonic u nás. Vysoká zdená hranolová stavba je krytá cibulovou strechou s lucernou. Ve zvonici jsou 4 zvony, nejstarší z r. 1559, ostatní prelity v 19. stol.

Baroque bell tower at St. Giles from 1670 is considered one of the most valuable Baroque bell towers in the country. The high square brick building is covered with onion roof lantern. In the belfry are 4 bells, the oldest built in 1559, others poured in 19 century.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Bellfry