University of California, Santa Barbara - Goleta, CA
UCSB is one of the ten campuses in the University of California System.

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

The Anna Blake School, founded in 1891, was taken over by the state of California in 1909. A liberal arts program was added in 1921 and the school renamed Santa Barbara State College. In 1944, University of California, Santa Barbara became the third member of the University of California system, after Berkeley and UCLA. The 1,055 acre campus is located on the California coast, just west of the CIty of Santa Barbara. 89% of the enrolled students come from the state of California.

University of California, Santa Barbara is now a very active research university. There are twelve national research centers at UCSB, including the renowned Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics. The UCSB faculty includes five Nobel Prize laureates. UCSB is one of only 61 institutions elected to membership in the prestigious Association of American Universities.

In the sports arena, UCSB is an NCAA Division I school playing in the Big West Conference.

UCSB Henley Gate Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics