Commemorative Plaque Sir Joseph Williamson's School - Rochester, Kent, ME1 1JT.
31U E 326436 N 5695918
A commemorative plaque at a former site of the Sir Joesph Williamson's Math School - High Street, Rochester, Kent, ME1 1JT.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This plaque is sited high on a commercial property in Rochester High Street. Below the heraldic school badge it reads; ON THIS SITE / BETWEEN THE YEARS 1709 - 1970, / STOOD / SIR JOSEPH WILLIAMSON'S / MATHEMATICAL SCHOOL / WHERE THE GREAT ACTOR / DAVID GARRICK / WAS A PUPIL IN 1737.

The Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School  still is a boys' grammar school with academy status in Rochester, Kent, often known as Rochester Math or The Math. It was founded by the 17th-century politician Sir Joseph Williamson (link), who left £5,000 to set up the school. The school was called a mathematical school because it specialised in teaching navigation and mathematics to the sons of freemen of the city of Rochester, the Chatham Naval Dockyard being nearby.

The car park alongside the plaque location was the main site of the former school buildings. The school originally spanned the city wall and it is said that the local authority did not know part of the old city wall with a small tower ran through the school buildings when the school buildings were demolished in 1970. As a result of the demolition of such an historic site, no further development of the site is permitted.

Type of Historic Marker: Commemorative Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Former Rochester City Council