MHM Schools in RM of Lorne & Argyle - Mariapolis MB
14U E 500952 N 5467441
This Manitoba Historical Marker is on the corner of St Anne St and St Paul Street in Mariapolis, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Schools in RM of Lorne & Argyle

Languages: English

Location:
St Anne St and St Paul Street Mariapolis, Manitoba

Marker Text:
When the first pioneers began to arrive in the 1890's. Small public schools were built throughout the surrounding area in the Rural Municipalities of Lorne and Argyle to provide formal education for the children. Declining enrollment led to consolidation in 1959 and students were transported to the Mariapolis School which was incorporated into the Mountain School Division No. 28. Dedicated to all the students who passed through these schools and to the teachers who taught them. Dry River No.339, 1885-1958, NW 22-4-12 Zepher No.1389, 1906-1952, NW 7-4-12 St Albert No.2164, 1926-1958, NE 13-5-12 Pike Lake No.838, 1894-1950, SW 17-5-12 Mariapolis No.830, 1894- Mariapolis Collegiate 1962-1968