Günthersburgpark — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 478764 N 5553260
The Günthersburgpark is a 74.200 m² municipal park in the Frankfurt district Nordend-Ost which was created in 1837 by the banker family Rothschild and is open to the public since 1892
Location: Hessen, Germany

Im Mittelalter stand auf dem Gelände des Parks die befestigte Bornburg. 1306 bewohnte sie der damalige Frankfurter Bürgermeister Weiss von Limpurg, seit 1690 hieß sie Günthersburg nach ihrem Besitzer Johann Jakob Günther. 1837 erwarb Carl Mayer von Rothschild das Anwesen und ließ einen englischen Landschaftspark anlegen. Großzügige Wiesenräume mit Baumgruppen von hainartigem Charakter entstanden unter der Regie des Frankfurter Stadtgärtners Sebastian Rinz. An der Stelle der Burgruine wurde 1844/45 die repräsentative "Villa Günthersburg" errichtet. Mayer Carl von Rothschild, der letzte Vertreter der Bankiersfamilie der in Frankfurt residierte starb 1886, ohne Nachkommen zu hinterlassen. Testamentarisch hatte er das Gelände der Stadt Frankfurt unter der Bedingung vererbt, daß es der Öffentlichkeit als Park zugänglich gemacht, das Palais aber abgerissen werde.

In the Middle Ages stood on the grounds of the park the fortified castle Bornburg. In 1306 it was inhabited by the then Mayor of Frankfurt Weiss von Limpurg, since 1690 it was named Günthersburg after its owner Johann Jakob Günther. In 1837 Carl Mayer von Rothschild acquired the property and let create an English landscape garden. Spacious meadows and groves were created under the direction of Frankfurt's city gardener Sebastian Rinz. At the site of ruins was built the representative "Villa Günthersburg" in1 844/45. Mayer Carl von Rothschild, the last representative of the banking family who resided in Frankfurt died in 1886, leaving no descendants. In his will, he had inherited the site of the city of Frankfurt on the condition, that it will be accessible to the public as a park, but the palace to be demolished.

Name: Günthersburgpark

Street Location: Wetteraustraße, Burgstraße, Comeniusstraße

Local Municipality: Frankfurt am Main

State/Province, etc.: Hessen

Country: Germany

Date Established: 1837

Recreational Facilities:
Adventure playground and water games for children, boulodrome, soccer and street ball courts, lawn for sunbathing, café with a summer garden and public restrooms

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Der Sämann (Constantin Meunier), Schreitender Stier (Fritz Böhle)

Special Events: STOFFEL (Stalburg Theater Offen Luft): Summer open air festival with music, comedy, readings and theater