Kostel Narozeni svateho Jana Krtitele v Kamenickem Senove / okres Ceska Lipa, CZ
33U E 462552 N 5625163
CS: Barokni kostel Narozeni svateho Jana Krtitele v Kamenickem Senove / EN: Baroque Church of the Birth of Saint John the Baptist in Kamenicky Senov
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

CS: Barokni kostel Narozeni svateho Jana Krtitele v Kamenickem Senove byl postaven v letech 1715-18 italskym stavitelem Petrem Pavlem Columbanim. V kostele se nachazi bohata socharska a obrazova vyzdoba, vcetne kopie obrazu Leonarda da Vinciho. Za kostelem se nachazi pomerne rozsahly hrbitov se zajimavou secesni marnici.

EN: The Baroque Church of the Birth of Saint John the Baptist in Kamenicky Senov was built during 1715-18 by Italian builder Petr Pavel Columbani. In the church there is a rich artistic decoration which includes paintings and sculptures. Behind the church there is a large cemetery with an interesting mortuary built in Art Nouveau style.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)