No. 1177, Skanzen Dlaskuv statek, CZ
Dlask Farm and open-air museum
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

Dlask Farm
The Dlask Farm is a typical and exceptionally preserved example of a form of a Jizera region house. The former freeholder farmhouse and bailiff's house was built in the picturesque valley of the Jizera river in year 1716. Since its origin, the building has undergone numerous construction alterations, the largest ones in years 1794 and 1841.

The farm creates an independent urban unit, surrounded with a beam wall with two gates - the upper one is made of stone with a wooden belfry built in year 1794 and the lower one is made from timber. The living quarters with the adjacent premises have one storey and are timbered. The stone cowsheds and the stable were constructed in the same year as the upper gate.

The original layout of the house was extended in year 1789 and a timbered room was added on the first floor, which was turned into a retired farmer's room in year 1842. The construction unit is complemented with a richly folded gable and a gallery with cut balusters. From the original buildings in the courtyard the timbered barn has been preserved.

CZ
Dlaskuv statek je typickou ukázkou tradicní lidové architektury turnovského typu z konce 18. století. Puvodními majiteli statku byla rodina sedláku Dlasku, z nichž nejznámejším byl Josef Dlask, narozený v roce 1782. Lidový písmák, dolánecký rychtár a novátorský hospodár byl významnou postavou regionální historie. Roubený Dlaskuv statek s typickou pojizerskou skládanou lomenicí a pavlací je od roku 2010 národní kulturní památkou.
Opening Times:
April, May, September, October, December (daily excluding Monday) 9:00 - 16:00 June to August (daily excluding Monday) 9:00 - 17:00

Rating: