The West Arms, Llanarmon D.C, Wrexham, Wales, UK
30U E 482907 N 5859670
The west arms is a well established olde Inn having offered hospitality since 1570 as a Drovers' Inn and boasts genuine slate flagged floors and inglenook fireplaces.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The West Arms enjoys an idyllic setting in the foothills of the Berwyn Mountain, a rural paradise - a historic 16th Century building with considerable character. It is a well established olde Inn having offered hospitality since 1570 as a Drovers' Inn and boasts genuine slate flagged floors and inglenook fireplaces.

Owned by Geoff and Gill Leigh-Ford, experienced hoteliers at home and abroad, with many successful ventures behind them, they have recently returned (July 2011) to operate the hotel again.

Geoff, an old hand with many years of experience behind him which include full training in management based at Midland Hotel in Manchester and periods working in Paris at Le Grand Vefour, Queens Hotel et Grande Bretagne in Vichy, Restaurant du Solaise in Val D'Iseres, Gleneagles at Perthshire, and Tregenna Castle Hotel in St Ives, is very happy to use the acquired skills at the West, but at the same time providing a relaxed and informal atmosphere. Together, Geoff and Gill with honed administrative and customer expertise have combined their skills in operating their businesses in Cheshire, Greece, Canada and most recently Shropshire. Their staff, carefully selected, mirror their passion and commitment, in welcoming and looking after people who visit the wonderful West Arms

We are fortunate enough to have celebrity Chef Grant Williams as a key member of the team - who is passionate about his role as Head Chef - he places his love of cooking at The West Arms almost as high as his love for his family and it shows in his consummate skill in producing excellent dishes, using locally sourced food (Lady Kenyon of Greddington's Home Grown Fruit and Veg, Josh Williams' Free Range Eggs, Dave Keegan of Llanrhaedr ym Mochant's Welsh Lamb and Beef, and Rosie Davies' edible flowers.

In addition to the many castles and places of historic interest which abound the area, this Hidden Valley as it is known, offers many activities and pursuits such as walking (led), mountain biking, pony trekking, golfing, fishing, canoeing, rafting and climbing to name a few. From Chirk to Llanarmon Dyffryn Ceiriog, the Ceiriog Valley Walk is made up of 12 miles and seven separate stages of fairly gentle hiking through pastures and woodland, along riverbanks and ancient trails, via villages and hamlets, all set amidst the peace and tranquillity of some of the most stunning countryside Britain has to offer. The famous Pistyll Rayader Waterfall is a scenic 15 minute drive and Lake Vrynwy is not faraway...

If busier areas are on your agenda, the walled city of Chester is only a 40 minute drive, and Shrewsbury the same distance...

The West Arms has roaring inglenook log fires, old beams, low ceilings, undulating floors and an award winning rosette restaurant, plus a much coveted entry in the Good Food Guide 2012 and accolades from well known critics such as Giles Coren (Times review and The Week Magazine November 2011).

The West Arms is featured on BBC 2's "Our Food" programme shown in April 2012, hosted by Giles Coren - when Grant cooked Giles and the local expert on Drovers, Idris Evans, a typical Drovers Meal - and they enjoyed the ambience and atmosphere as much as the many Drovers did all those hundreds of years ago!

With thanks to:- (visit link)
Real Ale: yes