"LETITIA YOUMANS 1827-1896" ~ Picton
18T E 327934 N 4874389
This plaque is in tribute to Letitia Youmans who formed a "Women's Christian Temperance Union" in Picton in 1874.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
Plaque Text Born near Cobourg of Methodist parents, Letitia Youmans, née Creighton, was educated at local schools and at Burlington Ladies' Academy. In 1849 she moved to Picton and taught briefly at a girls' school. Deeply religious and believing that a well-ordered Christian family was fundamental to a prosperous, moral society, she viewed with alarm the threat presented to this ideal by intemperance. She became active in temperance reform and in 1874 formed a "Women's Christian Temperance Union" in Picton. Quickly becoming a leader in women's agitation for prohibitory legislation, she travelled extensively, organizing "unions" throughout Canada. Letitia Youmans was the first president of the W.C.T.U. of Ontario (1877-82) and of the Dominion organization (1883-89). She died at Toronto and was buried in this cemetery.
Address or location of plaque: At Glenwood Cemetery on the southeast corner of Grove Street and Prospect Avenue.

Physical location of plaque: Other location

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The plaque is located in front of a cemetery.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Person'

Condition of sign: Very Good