No. 809, Hrad Vranov - Pantheon, CZ
Vranov - Pantheon Castle
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

EN
Around 8km from Turnov, in the village of Malá Skála, the imposing cliff above Jizera river is the site of the clifftop castle of Vranov, now better known as the Pantheon.

The Gothic castle was built in the 15th century. Its latter owner, František Römisch, had it adapted into a Pantheon at the beginning of the 19th century commemorating great historical figures. The castle is 400 meters long and is thus considered to be the most complex Czech rock castle.

At that time the design of the castle perfectly fitted the requirements for defence as the group of sandstone formations falling down the valley of the Jizera River from all sides nearly vertically was incorporated. Judging by the scratches and furrows in the rock walls, the domestic buildings within the premises of the Vranov were mostly wooden; therefore only the cellars carved in the rocks are preserved. The access to the castle used to be in two steps, through two fortified gates. There was a wooden tower on the highest rock block that dominated the whole premises.

Vranov experienced periods of great development and severe decay. In 1802 the domain of Malá Skála, including Vranov, was bought by František Zachariáš Rtimisch, an entrepreneur, who had the access to the castle adjusted and built a lookout platform high above the Jizera. Inside the castle and in the near vicinity, he ordered the installation of various tombstones, inscriptions, signs, stone urns and dates in memory of legendary and historic personalities and events, writers, artists and poets. There are the names and events from the period of the Napoleonic wars in one room and the names of ancient legendary heroes connected with Czech history in another room. In addition, Shakespeare, Goethe, Cervantes and many others are celebrated there as well. The newly adjusted premises of Vranov Castle were named the Pantheon.

CZ
Asi 8 km od Turnova, v obci Malá Skála, stojí na útesu nad rekou Jizerou skalní hrad Vranov, dnes známejší jako Pantheon.

Gotický hrad byl postaven v 15. století. Jeho pozdejší majitel, František Römisch, je nechal upravit do podoby Pantheonu na pocátku 19. století. Hrad je 400 metru dlouhý a je považován za nejvetjší skalní hrad v Cesku.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 38.512 E 015° 11.358

Opening Times: