Northrop T38A Talon Trainer - Brushton, NY
T38A Jet Trainer on display at the Brushton-Moira American Legion Post 939
Location: New York, United States

T38 Jet trainer mounted on a pedestal outside the highway entrance to American Legion Post 939 in Brushton.

This aircraft is in the markings of the 436th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron of the 479th Tactical Training Wing, based at Holloman AFB, NM. The aircraft carries the base code HM, indicating the T38 training squadrons (3) that were based there.

Aircraft 10806 was built and delivered to the USAF in 1961. It served in the training role its entire career and was retired in 1994.

The aircraft was mounted and dedicated by the American Legion post in 1996.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): T38 Jet trainer

Tail Number: (S/N): 10806

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Brushton-Moira American Legion park

inside / outside: outside

Other Information::
The Memorial Marker reads: Brushton-Moira American Legion Post 939 T38 Jet Trainer Place in Service - 1961 Decommissioned - 1994 Built by Northrop Corp. Length 46Ft. 4 1/2 In. Long 12Ft. 10 1/2 In. High 25 Ft. 3 In. Wingspan Speed - 812 MPH Dedicated November 1996 To All Those Who Serve In The Armed Forces

Access restrictions:
No restrictions