No. 651, Mesto Jablonec nad Nisou, CZ
Jablonec nad Nisou Town
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

EN
Jablonec nad Nisou with its population of nearly 50,000 is an administrative, entertainment, sport and recreation centre of the Jizera Mountains.

At the end of 19th and the beginning of 20th Jablonec witnessed a rapid economic development accompanied by an increased growth of population. The general development was manifested also in the growing need of new public administration buildings. However, World War I thwarted the plans for some time and the issue came to the fore again only in the mid-twenties.

On 10 November 1928, an architectural tender was invited for a new town hall. The invitation specified the location of the building, number and size of offices and other premises. By the deadline, 177 (!) tender proposals were collected from architects from the whole Central Europe. A shortlist was made of twelve of them and the final winner was a young architect Karel Winter from the town of Liberec whose modern functionalist concept after certain corrections complied best with the project specification. The building included the administrative part as well as a cinema, a café on the first floor and a wine bar with a dance floor in the basement.

Construction works were launched in the spring months of 1931 and progressed rapidly. The whole building was completed in October 1932, i.e. in less than 20 months.

CZ
Jablonec nad Nisou je správním, zábavním, sportovním a rekreacním strediskem Jizerských hor.

Na konci 19. a pocátku 20. století Jablonec prošel rychlým hospodárským rozvojem. Tento rozvoj se projevil také v rostoucí potrebe nových budov verejné správy. První svetová válka ale tyto plány prekazila a otázka se dostala do popredí opet až v polovine dvacátých let.

Dne 10. listopadu 1928 byla vyhlášena soutež na projekt nové radnice. V termínu uzáverky bylo shromáždeno 177 (!) návrhu od architektu z celé strední Evropy. Ve finále zvítezil mladý architekt Karel Winter z Liberce, jehož moderní funkcionalistické pojetí po urcitých opravách splnely nejlépe specifikace projektu. Stavba zahrnovala administrativní cást, kino, kavárnu v prvním patre a vinný bar s tanecním parketem v suterénu.

Stavební práce byly zahájeny v jarních mesících roku 1931 a postupovala rychle.Celá stavba byla dokoncena v ríjnu 1932, tedy za méne než 20 mesícu.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 43.464 W 015° 10.279

Rating: