Conner's Mill - Japala, IN
Hard to get to the actual site but easy to see from across the river.
Location: Indiana, United States

Built in 1849 by Lorenzo Jacobs as a grist and saw mill, the mill was powered by damming up the river at this site. The pond that resulted extended about two miles upstream while the dam that stood until the flood of 1913 took it out. The mill was operated for may years by Nelson and William Conner and got its name from them although it was last run by Harry Charles up until its closure in 1921.

Not much remains today but a bit of the foundation or race end. It is located on the side of the river with no easy access other than by crossing the river at this point by foot when the river is low. It can be seen though easily from the DNR boat launch site where the picture was taken from. Coordinates given in waymark are for the parking area across from the mill site on the other side of the river from the mill. The actual ruin site is at N 40.627775, W 85.736121
Current Status: Ruin