Maurice Richard, Montréal, QC
Last resting place of Maurice Richard one of the greatest ice hockey players of all times.
Location: Québec, Canada

Maurice "The Rocket" Richard (1921 – 2000) was a Canadian professional ice hockey player who played for the Montreal Canadiens of the National Hockey League (NHL) from 1942 to 1960. The "Rocket" was the most prolific goal-scorer of his era, the first to achieve the feat of 50 goals in 50 games.

Richard and wife Lucille, who died in 1994, had seven children and 14 grandchildren. Maurice Richard was buried beside his wife.

Cimetière Notre-Dame-des-Neiges is the largest cemetery in Canada and the third-largest in North America. It was designated a National Historic Site of Canada in 1999 and plaqued in 2004.

Sources: Wikipedia (visit link) and (visit link)
Description:
In 1967 Maurice Richard was inducted into the grade of Officer in the Order of Canada, making him one of the first members of the order. He was later promoted to Companion of the order in 1998, the same year he was ranked number five on The Hockey News list of the 100 Greatest Hockey Players, the highest-ranking Montreal Canadien. Richard was also given the rare distinction of being appointed to the Queen's Privy Council for Canada in 1992, entitling him to the style "The Honourable" for life.

Area of notoriety: Sports

Marker Type: Monument