Mahatma Ghandi - Tecumseh - Michigan.
17T E 256182 N 4654480
A bronze lifesize sculpture of Mahatma Ghandi stands at the crossrods in the center of Tecumseh, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

A gaunt lonely 'Mahatma Ghandi' sculpture stands waiting to cross the railway track in the center of town. The sculpture by James M Havens is dressed in a simple loin cloth, with a shawl covering his shoulders, with sandles on his feet. Ghandi is wearing eye glasses, and holding a long stick to steady himself. The Sculpture stands on a simple flagstone sized rock and was placed in 2011.

"Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi born 2 October 1869 – 30 January 1948. commonly known as Mahatma Gandhi, was the pre-eminent leader of Indian nationalism in British-ruled India. Employing non-violent civil disobedience, Gandhi led India to independence and inspired movements for non-violence, civil rights and freedom across the world".
With Thanks:- (visit link)