"HAZELTON SPENCER 1757-1813" ~ Conway
18T E 343989 N 4883996
This plaque is in tribute to Hazelton Spencer who was appointed Lieutenant of the County of Lennox in 1794.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
An important figure in early Upper Canada, Spencer was born in East Greenwich, Rhode Island. During the American Revolution he fought with the British forces and in 1784, when his unit was disbanded, he settled here. Widely acknowledged as a man of ability and stature, Spencer quickly achieved prominence. He represented this region in the province's first parliament (1792-96) and secured several judicial and administrative appointments. Continuing his distinguished military career, he was commissioned an officer in the Royal Canadian Volunteer Regiment and served in the garrison at Kingston, (1797-1800) where he was commandant and at Fort George (1800-1802). Spencer gained his highest office in 1794, however, with his appointment as Lieutenant of the County of Lennox. He held this prestigious post until his death.
Address or location of plaque: On the south side of Highway 33 at the edge of the road 3 km west of Conway across the road from street number 9369.

Physical location of plaque: Other location

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": This plaque is on the edge of a field, there are no buildings or structure in close proximity.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Person'

Condition of sign: The English side of the plaque is in poor condition and will need to be restored. The French side of the plaque is in very good condition. The post on which the plaque stands is leaning to the left when looking at it from the road.

Is this a bilingual sign?: Yes !

What is the second/third language?: French