Celtic Oppidum Trísov, Czech republic
33U E 452338 N 5414782
Keltské oppidum z poloviny 2. stol. prnl. / The fortifided Celtic settlement on the confluence of the Vltava river and the Kremežský stream from around the half of the 2nd century BC.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Keltské oppidum Trísov je jednou z nejvýznamnejších lokalit jihoceského praveku. Keltové, reprezentovaní na ceském území predevším kmenem Bóju, dosáhli v prubehu 2. století pred Kristem vysoké spolecenské organizace, jejímž odrazem jsou opevnená sídlište predmestského typu - oppida. V síti ceských oppid zaujímají duležité postavení lokality situované pri rece Vltave - Závist u Prahy, Hrazany, Nevezice a nejjižneji položený Trísov. Rozmístení techto operných bodu kolem Vltavy není náhodné a souvisí s komunikací, která spojovala ceskou kotlinu s Podunajím i jižneji položenými oblastmi.

Pocátky trísovského oppida, vybudovaného ve strategické poloze pri soutoku Vltavy s Kremžským potokem, klademe do doby kolem poloviny 2. století pred Kristem, nejvetšího rozkvetu však dosáhlo v 1. století pred Kristem. Osídlená plocha zaujímá plochu 26 hektaru. Opevnení v podobe pásu valu se zachovalo na západní a východní strane oppida. Na severní a jižní strane nebylo asi budováno príliš dukladne - lokalita je tu chránena prudkými prírodními srázy. Oppidu dominují dve akropole v jeho severozápadním a jihozápadním cípu. V dobe nejvetšího rozkvetu bylo oppidum duležitým regionálním výrobním centrem zapojeným do síte dálkového obchodu a zrejme hrálo i duležitou úlohu v náboženském živote tehdejší spolecnosti. Trísovské oppidum nemohlo existovat osamocene. Ackoliv se i jeho obyvatelé zrejme cástecne zabývali zemedelstvím, muselo se opírat o sít zemedelských osad tvorících jeho zázemí. Jejich poznání a výzkum je teprve v pocátcích. Konec oppida souvisí nejspíše s úpadkem keltské moci v Cechách behem 2. poloviny 1. století pred Kristem. Nejspíše nezaniklo násilnou cestou, ale bylo opušteno.

Pro více informaci viz Encyklopedii Ceského Krumlova (visit link) ze které byl cerpán tento text nebo Wikipedii (visit link)

The Celtic settlement of Trísov dating from the Primeval Times belongs to one of the most outstanding locations in South Bohemia. During the 2nd century BC the Celts represented by Bójové Tribe reached a very high standard of association in Bohemia, as evidence of suburban type fortified settlements called "oppida". The most important locations are situated along the Vltava river, for example, Závist near Prague, Hrazany, Nevezice and Trísov. Place left between individual locations is not fortuitous and is closely connected with the thoroughfare which used to joined Bohemia Hollow and the area called "Poddunají", and other southern locations.

he settlement of Trísov was built strategically on the confluence of the Vltava river and the Kremežský stream around the half of the 2nd century BC. However, it reached its prime in the 1st century BC. The settlement area has about 26 hectares. The fortification in the form of mounds is still preserved in the west and east side of the settlement. The fortification in the south and north was not probably built very properly - the location is protected by sheer steep hills. There are two acropoles in the north-west and south-west corner-piece settlement. The settlement was an important regional industrial centre attached to the chain of long distance trade , and played an important role in the religious life during its prime. The settlement of Trísov could not exist isolated. Although its inhabitants were partly engaged in farming , they were dependent on agricultural settlements which formed their base. To discover the origin of their civilisation is only incipient. The settlement extinction is probably related to the Celtic rule decline in Bohemia during the second half of the 1st century BC. Presumably it did not become extinct because of the act of violence but it was abandoned.

For more information see www pages of Ceský Krumlov (visit link) which was source of information here or wikipedia (in Czech only)

source: (visit link)
Admission Fee (local currency): free