Police Dept. Eagle - Prague, OK
Making beauty out of calamity.

In downtown Prague stands a one-story brick building that was once City Hall. Built in 1936, the building is on the National Register of Historic Places and is currently the home of the Prague Police Department.

In front of this building once stood a large tree which must have been the pride of the town. Alas, trees die or are damaged, but someone with foresight and vision rescued the stump of this tree and arranged to have a new treasure for the town.

This large stump stands about seven feet tall. The lower four feet has been left as is, debarked and carved with a circle, a police Star and the words Police Prague. Above this, an eagle stands with his wings at his side, and his head held high. This is a lovely carving and a delight to see at this location.
Type of wood carving: Chainsaw, grinder, chisel & carving tools

Artist's Name: None shown