Zoologischer Garten Frankfurt — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
in Zoos
32U E 478500 N 5551616
The Farankfurt Zoo was opened in 1858 and is (after the Berlin Zoo), the second oldest zoo in Germany.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Im Jahre 1858 erhielt die Zoologische Gesellschaft Frankfurt die Genehmigung für "das Halten wilder Tiere in geeigneten Behältern". Am 8. August 1858 wurden die ersten exotischen Tiere ausgestellt, genehmigt waren vorerst lediglich Pflanzenfresser. Am 29. März 1874 zog der Zoo auf das heutige Gelände, am östlichen Rand der Innenstadt, in gerader Verlängerung der Haupteinkaufsstraße Zeil. 1875/76 wurde das Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus, ein Repräsentationsbau des späten Klassizismus errichtet. Es beherbergt heute das Fritz Rémond Theater, ein Restaurant sowie mehrere Fest- und Tagungsräume.
Im Freigelände und den Tierhäusern präsentiert der Zoo insgesamt 500 verschiedene Arten und über 4.500 Tiere. Nach dem langjährigen Direktor Professor Bernhard Grzimek benannt ist das größte Nachttierhaus Europas.

In 1858, the Zoologische Gesellschaft Frankfurt (Frankfurt Zoological Society) received the approval for "keeping wild animals in suitable containers." On 8 August 1858, the first exotic animals were displayed, initially only herbivores were approved. On March 29, 1874, the zoo moved to its current terrain on the eastern edge of down town, in a straight extension of the main shopping street Zeil. 1875/76 the Zoo-Gesellschaftshaus, a representative building of the late classicism was built. It now houses the Fritz Rémond Theatre, a restaurant and several festival- and meeting rooms.
In the open terrain and the animal houses, the zoo presents a total of 500 species and 4,500 animals. Named after the long time director Professor Bernhard Grzimek is the largest nocturnal animal house in Europe.

Quelle / source: wikipedia

Admission Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)