Foord Viaduct - Folkestone, Kent, UK
The Foord Railway Viaduct built 1843 - Foord Road North, Folkestone, Kent.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Posted co-ords for safe viewing as required:

The Foord Railway Viaduct at Folkestone in Kent is a huge monument and a testament to the skill of the Victorian builders and engineers.  The South East Railway commenced through running between London Bridge and Ashford on 1st December 1842, and this was then followed by an extension of services through to Folkestone on 28th June of the following year. However, at Folkestone, the company had to establish temporary passenger facilities; the desired location of a permanent station resided on the eastern side of the Foord Valley, and to fill the breach, the SER was required to take the route over a viaduct of unprecedented height. A viaduct comprising nineteen round-headed arches, the tallest of which towered 100-feet in the air, was erected across the valley in under half a year  a remarkable achievement given the sheer scale of the structure. Trains began running over the viaduct and using a permanent ‘’Folkstone’’ (note the initial lack of a central ‘’e’’) station on 18th December 1843. The viaduct was strengthened in 1943 with the addition of steel tie rods within the arches. It received Grade II Listed status in 1975, and joins Eynsford, Horton Kirby, and even Folkestone Harbour on a list of impressive viaducts on the South Eastern Division.

Bridge Type: Other

Bridge Usage: Railroad