Baroque cemetery, Strilky, Czech Republic
Baroque cemetery in Strilky
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

EN
This unique Baroque cemetery, founded between 1730 and 1743, owes its existence to Antonín Amand of Petrvald. Located on a slope near a church built by Christof Maywald, the cemetery features a squareshaped ground plan, statues fashioned by Bohumír Fric, guardian angels (one resembles Michelangelo`s David) and allegorical figures of Virtues and Vices, all scattered over an area of 2,000 square metres. There are also stone vases symbolizing the sky, the hell, death and the Last Judgement.

CZ
Odkaz rodu Petrvaldských pretrvává na hrbitove ve Strílkách, které v srdci Chribu nechal vystavet Antonín A. Petrvaldský v 1. polovine 18. století. Toto poslední místo lidského odpocinku bylo pojato jako umelecký celek s bohatou socharskou výzdobou. Umístena tu byla sousoší znázornující lidské ctnosti a neresti, nechybí tu ani andelské bytosti. Od roku 2010 patrí hrbitov mezi národní kulturní památky.
Style: Baroque

Date of origin:: 1743