Friedhof am Hörnli - Riehen, BS, Switzerland
Friedhof Hörnli is the central cemetery of the city of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: "Friedhof Hörnli is the central cemetery of the city of Basel.

A general project for a central cemetery for Basel was approved by the Grand Council in 1919. It was built between 1926 and 1932 after plans by the architect team Brauninger, Burckhardt, Klingenfuss, Leu, and Suter, and inaugurated on July 1st 1932. It is located at the broders of town at the foot of Aussenberg on the soil of the neighbouring municipality Riehen and includes around 40,000 graves, niches, and family graves. The area is about 50 hectares and is presented as symmetrically arranged gardens. The park-like area is divided into twelve grave blocks that are distinguished by their use, the architectural arrangement and the planting. Only about 22% are effective grave space and the green and wooded areas make up about 53%. A walk to the top spot is worth it, because from here, you will enjoy a wide view over Basel." (Translated from German Wikipedia)

DE: "Der Friedhof Hörnli ist der Zentralfriedhof der Stadt Basel.

Ein generelles Projekt für einen Zentralfriedhof für Basel wurde 1919 vom Grossen Rat genehmigt. Er wurde zwischen 1926 und 1932 nach Plänen des Architektenteams Bräuninger, Burckhardt, Klingenfuss, Leu und Suter erbaut und wurde am 1. Juli 1932 eingeweiht. Er liegt am Rande der Stadt am Fusse des Aussenberges in der Gemeinde Riehen und beherbergt rund 40'000 Gräber, Nischen und Familiengräber. Er ist rund 50 Hektar gross und präsentiert sich als symmetrisch angeordnete Gartenanlage. Das parkähnliche Areal ist in zwölf Grabfelder gegliedert, die sich durch ihre Nutzung, die architektonische Anordnung und die Bepflanzung voneinander abheben. Nur gerade etwa 22 % sind effektive Grabfläche und die Grün- und Waldflächen machen etwa 53 % aus. Ein Spaziergang bis zum obersten Punkt lohnt sich, denn von hier aus eröffnet sich ein weiter Blick über Basel." (Wikipedia)
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt, A-Objekte, Seite 97 (7)