Panda Bears - Toledo Zoo - Ohio.
17T E 284790 N 4610971
This bronze sculpture of two Panda bears, commemorates the 1988 visit of 'Le Le & Nan Nan' the Giant Pandas, from China to Toledo Zoo, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The plaque on this sculpture reads "These statues commemorate the historic visit of the Giant Pandas, Le Le and Nan Nan from 5/24/88 to 10/25/88. and celebrate the friendship between the Peoples Republic of China and the Toledo Zoo".

Nan Nan (female) was born approximately in 1981. She was named after the area where she was found, Nanping. She died on January 16, 1993 in Wolong.

Le Le (male) was born approximately in 1983 His name means "happy" in Chinese. He died on June 5, 2000 in Wolong. source:- (visit link)
Name of statue: Le Le & Nan Nan

Name of creator: unknown