Charlton Boys' School Commemorative Plaque - Dover, Kent, CT16 2LF.
31U E 381445 N 5665857
A commemorative plaque at the site of the former Charlton Boys' School, destroyed by enemy action in 1944, in Granville Street, Dover, Kent, CT16 2LF.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This commemorative plaque to the former Charlton Boys' School, is sited on the wall of an Automotive Spares shop in Granville Street, Dover, and is a replacement for the worn out original plaque, placed at this spot by former scholar's of the school. Through an initiative by The Dover Society, Charlton School and Charlton Church, this replacement plaque was unveiled on February 17th 2011. The enemy action that destroyed the old Charlton Boys' school also severely damaged the nearby church of St Peter and St Paul when 15 inch shell exploded after burrowing under the foundations of the south west corner. The nave was severely damaged, the west wall was split and the blast lifted a pillar and its base moved one and a half inches, though the pillar itself settled absolutely upright. This displacement is still visible today.

The first bombs fell on the town of Dover on 6th July 1940 and the first shell, fired from the long-range guns built by the Germans on the cliffs of Calais, fell on 12th August.  Between July 1940 and September 1944 2,226 shells landed on the town and 686 in the surrounding areas. Hundreds more burst in the air or landed in the harbour. 464 high explosive bombs and three parachute mines fell on the town.  there were 3,059 air raid alerts sounded in the town. A total of 10,056 buildings were damaged, of which 957 were destroyed and 2,914 severely damaged. 216 civilians were killed, 344 severely injured and 416 slightly injured.

The last shell fell on Dover at 7:15pm on 26th September 1944, after which the guns at Calais were captured by the advancing Allies and finally fell silent. On 18th October King George VI and Queen Elizabeth visited the town to pay tribute to Dover's fortitude throughout more than four years of shelling and bombing.

Type of Historic Marker: Commemoration Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: The Dover Society