"WEST LAKE BOARDING SCHOOL" ~ Picton
18T E 323360 N 4873052
This plaque describes the structure at this location as being the main building of the West Lake Boarding School between 1841 and 1865.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
Built before 1839, this home, a fine example of "Loyalist Neo-Classical" architecture, was the main building of the West Lake Boarding School between 1841 and 1865. The first seminary in Canada of the Society of Friends, this institution was opened as a girls' school in 1841 and, with the completion of a frame structure for boys to the east, the school was in full operation in 1842. Thomas Clarke, a local Quaker, assisted by his wife, was the first Superintendent. By 1854 the school had a total registration of 110 pupils of whom 47 were girls and 63 boys. The school ceased operations in 1865 and was sold in 1869.
Address or location of plaque: On the north side of Highway 33 just east of Road 32 (Mallory Road) at street number 13986, 6 km west of Picton.

Physical location of plaque: Town

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The original building that became the West Lake Boarding School is still present at this location.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Structure'

Condition of sign: Very Good