"JOHN THOMSON 1837-1920" ~ Newburgh
18T E 350431 N 4909583
This plaque is in tribute to John Thomson who supervised Canada's first commercial production of wood pulp in Windsor Mills in 1864.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
Born in Edinburgh, Thomson emigrated in 1854 to New Jersey, there completing his apprenticeship as a paper-maker. He moved in 1860 to Saint John, N.B., where he devised an improved method for the chemical manufacture of wood pulp. Thomson then joined the firm of Angus, Logan and Company, at whose plant in Windsor Mills in 1864 he supervised Canada's first commercial production of wood pulp. In 1872 he, his brother James and J.W. Rooklidge established the Newburgh Paper Mills. The following year, John built a paper mill at Napanee Mills (Strathcona), and in 1879-80 the brothers jointly erected the Thomson Mills near Newburgh which operated under various owners until dismantled in 1932.
Address or location of plaque: On the southeast corner of Main Street and Factory Street just north of the Napanee River bridge.

Physical location of plaque: Village

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The plaque is located in front of and in very close proximity to the Newburgh Community Hall.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Person'

Condition of sign: Very Good