Construction Worker - Mackinac Bridge - Michigan
16T E 676513 N 5079544
During the construction of the Mackinac Bridge in the 1950's, five men unfortunately lost their lives. A lifesize bronze sculpture of a construction worker was erected in memory of those men.
Location: Michigan, United States

The bronze sculpture of a construction worker stands proudly, with the Mackinac bridge in the background, in memory of the workers that died during the construction of the bridge.

"The names of those five men (and the date of their deaths) are listed below.
Frank Pepper, Sept. 16, 1954
James R. LeSarge, Oct. 10, 1954
Albert Abbott, Oct. 25, 1954
Jack C. Baker, June 6, 1956
Robert Koppen, June 6, 1956

In May 2004, during a public ceremony, the Michigan Department of Transportation (MDOT) and the Mackinac Bridge Authority (MBA) presented a special plaque to the surviving family members honoring these men." (visit link)
Sector of the workforce: Construction workers

Created or Donated by which group: May 2004. Michigan Department of Transportation (MDOT) and the Mackinac Bridge Authority (MBA)