Dalesice Brewery, Czech Republic
Dalesice Brewery and The Museum of Beer Brewing in the Austro-Hungarian Empire
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Visitors will feel the charm of the Dalešice Brewery as soon as they see its brick chimney stack from a distance. The chimney stack became famous thanks to Jirí Menzel’s film Postrižiny.

This originally Baroque brewery most likely remembers the end of the 16th century and was remodelled in the late 19th century. The atmosphere of the Austro-Hungarian Empire can be felt in every corner -- from a stylish restaurant with different specialities on the menu to a museum presenting the past and the present of beer brewing.

A typical smell that can be smelt far and wide tells us that af-ter many years beer is being brewed again in Dalešice. The brewery makes five kinds of traditional beer and visitors can look forward to three different museum tours, a restaurant and a hotel. Every year, a number of cultural events are held here – from short-term exhibitions to the ever more popular Postrižiny festivities.

Location:
Dalešice Czech Republic