3-inch Ordnance Rifles, Model of 1861, No. 436 - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 307837 N 4410448
There are three different types of rifles/guns at the Grandy Norfolk Artillery Blues tablet. There are two 3-inch guns, a 12-pound Confederate Napoleon and a 12-pound Howitzer. This 3-incher sits to the immediate left of the tablet, facing east.

These cannons are much smaller than the other Confederate cannons used here in 1863. The tubes are black, very smooth, in terrific shape and represented at the time, some pretty serious weapon technology. The carriages are also equally pristine. This is an 1861 model but was manufactured in 1862. This model was also mass-produced by the Confederates as well. I found it to be rather interesting that this gun is supposed to represent the Confederate weaponry deployed at this position, yet it is a Federal gun, inspected by a Federal officer. So much for authenticity at Gettysburg. In fairness, it must be difficult to locate these guns in the 21st century so I am sure they are doing the best they can. Thankfully, both gun muzzles still have well-defined stamps, which list all the manufacturing information (more on that below).

There are hundreds of cannons at Gettysburg, many of them flanking monuments and markers. Such is the case with this artillery piece. The various guns and rifles and tablet are across from a patch of woods and north of McMillan Woods, in line with many other similar tablets and cannons along West Confederate Avenue, on the left or east side when traveling south; the marker faces the west. There are two guns to the left and right of the tablet. From left to right (facing the tablet) are a 12-pounder Howitzer, registry #10, a 3-inch ordnance rifle, registry #436, moving to the left of the tablet, another 3-inch ordnance rifle, registry #344 and on the end and unmarked 12-pounder Confederate bronze Napoleon. Parking is rather easy in this area as there are intermittent cutouts along the sides of the roads for cars to pull over. Stay off the grass when pulling over or you will be ticketed by Park police. There are many monuments and cannons in this area so expect to be here for at least 30 minutes or more to see everything. I visited this monument on Saturday, March 10, 2012 at approximately 12:07 PM, just before the clocks were set ahead for the Spring. I was at 584 feet ASL elevation.

My SOURCE for all things weapons at Gettysburg provided me additional information about this weapon which did not appear on the muzzle. I used red to designate that data. The rest is as it appears exactly on the muzzle, starting at the top and moving clockwise:
No 436 - PICo - 1862 - 817 lbs. - JMW - FDY #470 - GRVS 7RH .
No 436 refers to the Army registration number, a way for the military to keep track of the guns. PICo refers to the Phoenix Iron Company in Phoenixville, PA, the foundry where the fun was manufactured. I believe when the Rebels were able to capture one of these guns, they copied it and produced their own, although this one was federally made. 1862 refers to the date of manufacture (1862) even though this is an 1861 model. 817 lbs refers to the weight of the firing tube. This number is on the bottom of the muzzle. Each gun is usually very unique and has its own weight which distinguishes it from every other gun, like a fingerprint. JMW are the initials James Madison Whittemore, the inspector who gave the gun a once over before it was shipped out to the army. FDY #470 is information not found on the muzzle but provided by the website. This is an internal control number specific to the foundry. The carriages were approximately 900 pounds which makes this entire weapon over 1,700 pounds. The GRVS 7RH, more information provided by my source, refers to number of rifling grooves, left or right twist. In this case, 7 right hand twists were made to rifle this cannon.

About the Inspector
James Madison Whittemore was born March 5, 1836. Whittemore was a cadet at the Military Academy from July 1, 1855, to July 1, 1860, when he was graduated and was promoted in the Army to Bvt. Second Lieut. of Artillery, July 1, 1860. He then served in garrison at Ft. Monroe, Va., 1860-61. He was transferred to the Ordnance Corps, May 5, 1861. He served his entire life in the military, eventually commanding the Frankford Arsenal, retiring March 5, 1900. He died, Sept. 6, 1916, at Jamestown, R. I.: Aged 80. SOURCE

About the Foundry
The Phoenix Iron Works (1855: Phoenix Iron Company; 1949: Phoenix Iron & Steel Company; 1955: Phoenix Steel Corporation), located in Phoenixville, Pennsylvania, was a significant manufacturer of iron and related products during the 19th century and early 20th century. Phoenix Iron Company was a major producer of cannons for the Union Army during the American Civil War. The company also produced the Phoenix column, a significant advance in construction material. Phoenix Iron Works is a core component of the Phoenixville Historic District, a National Register of Historic Places site and in 2006 was recognized as a Historic Landmark by ASM International. SOURCE & SOURCE

About the Gun
The second most common rifled field artillery in both Armies generally, and the most common on the Maryland Campaign, the 3 inch Ordnance gun was made of hammer-welded, formed, machined iron. It was popular because of its accuracy and reliability, at least those examples built in Federal shops. Less precise machining and lower-grade iron gave their Confederate counterparts more trouble. Those built by the firm of Burton and Archer were know to be problematic. The 3-inch rifle normally fired Hotchkiss or Schenkel shells that weighed between 8 and 9 pounds. In an emergency it could use 10-pounder Parrot ammunition. It could also be used to fire cannister but, as a rifle, was not as effective with this as howitzers or Napoleons. The maximum range of this weapon was 1830 yards, with the barrel/tube Length 69 inches, the bore 3 inches (hence the name) and the total combined weight (already mentioned above), approximately 1720 pounds. Johnson, Curt & Anderson, Richard C., Artillery Hell: Employment of Artillery at Antietam, College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1995; and Schwartz, Peter, Artillery at Gettysburg online. SOURCE & SOURCE.

The tablet, which marks the position of Grandy's CS Battery on July 2-4, 1863 and narrates those events reads as follows:

Army of Northern Virginia
Hill's Corps Heth's Division
Garnett's Battalion Grandy's Battery
The Norfolk Light Artillery Blues

Two 3 inch Rifles, Two 12 pounder Howitzers

July 1 Arrived on the field in the afternoon but was not engaged.
July 2 The Rifles took position here in the morning and participated during the afternoon and evening in the artillery duel with the Union batteries on Cemetery Hill.

July 3 Ordered to the south side of McMillan's Woods and held all day in reserve without firing a shot though sometimes under fire.

July 4 The Howitzers were never actively engaged in the battle but on this day were placed in position here. At night they rejoined the Rifles and with them began the march to Hagerstown.

Losses not reported in detail.

This area is loaded with all types of cannons and guns, a veritable outside museum. I would suggest allowing up to an hour to fully inspect all the tablets, monuments and weapons in this area.

What type of artillery is this?: Cannon

Where is this artillery located?: Monument grounds