United Parish of Auburndale Windows - Newton, MA
19T E 314683 N 4690387
There are two sets of windows in the United Parish of Auburndale - one set in the auditorium (pictured) and one set in the fellowship hall.

In the Auburndale neighborhood of Newton, is the United Parish Church of Auburndale. This white painted church has two sets of stained glass windows - one set in the main auditorium, and the other in the fellowship hall-meeting room area. I only have pictures from the main auditorium. There are two sets because the windows came from two separate churches.

The set in the auditorium was original to the current church, which was built for the Congregational church. There are six pairs of windows on both sides of the room - as well as a large one at the end of the auditorium - behind the organ pipes. The second pair of windows (from the alter end) have a female angel with wings, while the others have general designs.

The set in the fellowship hall was originally installed in the Methodist Church - the other congregation in the "United" parish. That building still stands but it is now reused as a care facility. These windows are set in a curved wall. They are shorter and more modern than the set in the auditorium. On the left side, there is a colored diagram of all the windows and a description of what they represent (the display on paper is in reverse order of the arrangement).

I did not find any specific information on when the stained glass windows were installed. They could have been installed when the church was built in 1857 or more recent. The windows in Fellowship Hall were more recent, but I still wasn't able to find more information. The congregations were united in 2000, so the windows were installed in this room likely more recently.

The church is located at the intersection of Woodland and Hancock Streets. The date and time given below is the service time for the church.

United Parish of Auburndale:

Preservation Report (United Parish Auburndale):