No. 1632, Pohorelice - Kostel sv. Jakuba, CZ
Pohorelice and Parish Church St. James
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

EN
Pohorelice is a town in Brno-Country District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic.

Parish Church St. James in Pohorelice is architectural landmark, is at the core of early Gothic building of 13 century with the preserved architectural elements from the period of Gothic and subsequent adjustments. The original small church in the Romanesque style, along with the city was destroyed by fire in the 1278. Then the construction in several phases between 1290-1580 built aisled Gothic church with a transept, the presbytery and the square polygon tower, mounted asymmetrically in the western front. The exact sequence and dating a very complex development of the church building is still not clearly identify the oldest part of the church choir is expected to be built before the 1323. The architect Ruprecht carried Renaissance style in particular breaking new semi-circular window most original Gothic windows in 1668. Unique Gothic frescoes on the sides of the nave may depict saints, Old Testament prophets, or the noble church donors. The frescoes were probably in the Lutheran preiod of Pohorelice cheeks covered with lime and forgotten for many years. Were uncovered during construction work in 1934. The church was surrounded by a cemetery until 1831, when the establishment of a new cemetery outside the city.

CZ
Farní kostel sv. Jakuba, architektonická dominanta Pohorelic, je v jádru ranne gotická stavba z 13. století s dochovanými architektonickými clánky z doby vzniku i z pozdejších gotických úprav. Puvodní menší kostel, v románském slohu, byl spolu s mestem znicen požárem v roce 1278. Poté byl v nekolika stavebních etapách v rozmezí let 1290-1580 postaven trojlodní gotický kostel, s prícnou lodí, polygonem presbytáre a ctyrbokou veží, osazenou asymetricky v západním prucelí. Presnou posloupnost a datování velmi složitého stavebního vývoje kostela se dosud nepodarilo jednoznacne urcit, nejstarší cástí kostela však zrejme bude presbytár postavený pred rokem 1323. Roku 1668 provedl brnenský stavitel Ruprecht renesancní úpravy, predevším prolomením nových pulkruhových okenních otvoru, zazdením vetšiny puvodních oken gotických. Unikátní gotické fresky na bocích hlavní lodi mohou znázornovat svetce, starozákonní proroky, prípadne šlechtické donátory kostela. Fresky byly snad v luteránském období Pohorelic prekryty vápennými líckami a na radu let zapomenuty. Odkryty byly pri stavebních úpravách v roce 1934. Kostel byl obklopen hrbitovem do roku 1831, kdy byl zrízen nový hrbitov za mestem.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 48° 58.593 E 016° 30.839

Rating: