Triceratops Trail, Morrison-Golden Fossil Areas National Natural Landmark - Golden, CO
13S E 481163 N 4399280
This newly designated NNL area is one of the three primary locations in the Golden, Colorado, USA area.
Location: Colorado, United States

The Morrison-Golden Fossil Areas National Natural Landmark was designated in mid-2011. The new area covers 19 acres with three locations to visit. I am submitting each area since they are greater than one-half mile apart and might be missed by people who wish to visit all three. The two newer areas are a bit challenging to find.

Triceratops Trail (above coordinates of the NNL plaque) is accessible from the recreational path in Golden. Parking is on the campus of Colorado School of Mines and is not free. The closest parking is at N39° 44.751, W105° 13.296. It would be best to visit on a weekend or when the college is not in session. One must walk to N39° 44.686, W105° 13.352, then southish to the trail head at N39° 44.590, W105° 13.279. The walk is on a concrete recreational path until one reaches the trail head, then the path is gravel. The area of Triceratops Trail is an in and out path; it does not form a loop. The path is short, but does have hills. The area was a clay pit in which the excavations found the tracks. This area is well worth the visit as the fossils are distinct and well explained with educational plaques. Sadly, the area is not handicapped accessible.

"The 19-acre Golden Fossil Areas west and north of Golden, Colo., were designated as an extension to the existing Morrison Fossil Area National Natural Landmark, and will now be known as the Morrison-Golden Fossil Areas National Natural Landmark. The Golden Fossil Areas are among the most important paleontological sites in the Front Range and the western United States. They are known internationally as the only sites in the world to have produced a number of unique fossil footprints representing reptiles, birds, and mammals." (from (visit link) )

"On track for national distinction

Golden’s earliest residents are now getting national recognition.

The Triceratops Trail and the Chimney Gulch Trail are part of the 19-acre Golden Fossil Areas that will be officially designated as a National Natural Landmark by the U.S. Department of the Interior on May 21. Fossilized bones and tracks of dinosaurs found along the trails reveal the prehistoric presence of various birds, mammals, reptiles and plants.

The Colorado School of Mines and the Friends of Dinosaur Ridge will officially dedicate the Morrison-Golden Fossil Areas National Natural Landmark at a ceremony 1:30-4 p.m. Monday, May 21, at the Geologic Overlook on the Triceratops Trail.

Joe Tempel, executive director of Dinosaur Ridge, said the designation is an extension of the Morrison Fossil Area National Natural Landmark, which was recognized by Secretary of the Interior Ken Salazar, a former Colorado senator, in 2011. The addition creates an 84-acre area that Salazar said is among the most important paleontological sites on the Front Range.

“The Golden sites are a nice complement to what we have here on Dinosaur Ridge to cover more of the dinosaur era,” Tempel said. “It shows the wealth of paleontological record here on the Front Range so close to the public to learn about our past.”

The addition of the two sites is particularly important because each represents a different period of time in prehistoric history. The fossilized tracks and bones that cover Dinosaur Ridge were found between 1887 and 1938, and date back to 100 to 150 million years ago, when the area served as beachfront property to a seaway that ran through Colorado. The fossils on Triceratops Trail that were found during the construction of Fossil Trace Golf Course in 1987 date back to 68 million years ago.

What makes the designated areas particularly unique is that they lie very close to the Denver metropolitan area, while similar sites in Utah, South Dakota, New Mexico and Wyoming are located far away from populated areas.

Although some parts of the area are accessible and open to the public, areas in north Golden that contain prehistoric bird and crocodile tracks that date back 100 to 150 million years are undeveloped and not easily accessible.

Through the designation, Tempel hopes that he and other paleontologists will be able to make those areas more accessible by applying for federal preservation funds. Last year, Dinosaur Ridge received $9,500 from the National Parks Foundation to preserve some of the many fossilized tracks and bones at the site." (Posted: Friday, May 18, 2012 by Darin Moriki; from (visit link) )

Visit (visit link) and (visit link) for the other two areas.
Predominate Feature: Fossilized dinosaur tracks and vegitation