"THE LOYALIST LANDING PLACE 1784" ~ Adolphustown
This plaque describes the arrival of 250 United Empire Loyalists to Adolphustown in 1784.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
On June 16, 1784, a party of some 250 United Empire Loyalists landed from bateaux near this site and established the first permanent white settlement in Adolphustown Township. They had sailed from New York in the fall of 1783 under the leadership of Major Peter Van Alstine (1747-1811), a Loyalist of Dutch ancestry, and passed the winter at Sorel. Van Alstine was later appointed a justice of the peace, represented this area in the first Legislative Assembly of Upper Canada and built at Glenora the earliest grist-mill in Prince Edward County.
Address or location of plaque: In a parking lot at the west end of the United Empire Loyalist Heritage Centre and Park off the south side of Highway 33 just west of Road 8 at street number 10482.

Physical location of plaque: Park

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": The plaque is located in close proximity to the Loyalist cemetery.

This 'Plaque' describes: An 'Event'

Condition of sign: Good but blue paint appears to have been applied to the plaque to cover scratches or other markings.

Is this a bilingual sign?: No !