This waymark has been archived.
Rousseau Farming Company - Tolleson, AZ
Rousseau Farming Company - Family Farmers since 1892
Location: Arizona, United States

From their website:
"The first family member to put down roots in Arizona was Charles Pendergast who came to Phoenix on a grain harvesting crew in 1878. He acquired several thousand acres of farmland and began growing grain and hay on the west side of Phoenix. In 1892 L.D. Rousseau arrived in Phoenix in a covered wagon and within a few years had purchased land and begun to farm. Both men were influential in bringing the life blood of the valley to Phoenix—water.

Over the years the family has grown hay, grains, cotton and cattle--always in the great state of Arizona. In 1986 Will Rousseau, Owner of Rousseau Farming Company®, was growing about 1700 acres of row crops and decided to experiment with 40 acres of carrots. Will was hooked on growing vegetables and today Rousseau Farming Company® grows approximately 10,000 acres of fresh vegetables, melons, wheat and hay."

The farm currently grows 18 different types of produce under the Rousseau® and Pacific® labels: beets, broccoli, cabbage, carrot, celery, chard, chilis, cilantro, dill, fennel, iceberg lettuce, kale, leeks, onion, parsley, romaine lettuce, spinach and watermelon.

The posted coordinates are the entrance to the carrot plant, one of many facilities owned and operated by the Rousseau Farming Company in the area.