No. 928, Kurdejov - opevneny kostel, CZ
Fortified church in Kurdejov
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

EN
The village of Kurdejov is just about half-way between Brno and Breclav. Kurdejov is notable for many ancient features, all born of the fact that this is one of the oldest winegrowing communities in the region.

In fact the first time anyone mentioned Kurdejov in writing it was about wine, specifically the sale of vineyards, in 1286. The fortified church were erected to protect against the raids of those who wanted to plunder the village.

There were lots of enemies, from Turks and Hungarian rebels to rapacious Swedes. Most of them took the added effort of burning the village down, while the Transylvanian prince Gabriel Bethlen actually took 400 of the villagers as slaves. The people of Kurdejov were ready for the Tartars, at least. During their onslaught the villagers did a great deal of damage to them thanks to the useful presence of a fortified church - today one of the oldest monuments in South Moravia. The church was here as early as 1350, with the fortifications added later.

CZ
Obec Kurdejov je jen asi na puli cesty mezi Brnem a Breclaví. Kurdejov je pozoruhodný pro mnoho starých objektu, které dokazují, že je to jedna z nejstarších vinarských obcí v regionu.

I první písemná zmínka o Kurdejove mela spojitost s vínem, konkrétne s prodejem vinic v roce 1286. Opevnený kostel byl postaven na ochranu proti nájezdum tech, kterí chteli drancovat vesnice.

Obyvatelé celili mnoho neprátelum, od Turku a madarských povstalcu až po loupeživé Švédy. Vetšina z nich se na vesnici podepsala vypálením. Lidé v Kurdejove byli pripraveni prinejmenším na príchod Tataru. Behem jejich útoku se vesnicanum osvedcil i opevnený kostel - dnes jedna z nejstarších památek na jižní Morave. Kostel byl zde již v roce 1350, ale opevnení bylo pridáno pozdeji.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 48° 57.707 E 016° 45.624

Rating: