Great Falls of Paterson/S.U.M. Historic District - Paterson NJ
18T E 569026 N 4529663
Great Falls has been designated as a National Landmark and a Historic Civil Engineering Landmark. It's 77 foot water fall was harnessed for it's in power beginning in 1792 by Alexander Hamilton.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Alexander Hamilton was so impressed by the Great Falls he established the Society for the Establishment of Useful Manufactures (S.U.M.. Paterson was to become the nation's first planned industrial city. In 1793 the Falls became the source to power New Jersey's first water powered cotton spinning mill. In 1812 the first continous roll paper mill was in operation. Other industries followed including Rogers Locomotive Works and Colt revolver.

The society continued operation until 1945 when the charter and property were sold to the city of Paterson. The area fell into disuse during the 20th century. The Great Falls Preservation and Development Corporation was estalished to preserve the historical significance of the area and buildings.

It was designatied as a National Natural Landmark in 1967 and became a National Historic Park in 2011 falling under National Park Service.

Source: (visit link)

The Paterson Falls are 77 feet high and the second highest falls on the east coast, second only to Niagara Falls. They are best described as a plunge type falls with cascade characteristics. They can be viewed from the Haines Overlook Park (where the coordinates are located), May Ellen Klein Park to the north and from McBride Ave. One can also view the falls from footbridge over the gorge. The main phot for this waymark was taken from McBride Ave.

At Passaic River
Paterson, NJ