Morristown - #10-7
This marker stands on the historic National Road at the entrance to the Village of Morristown
Location: Ohio, United States

Platted in 1802 by John Zane and William Chaplin along the Wheeling Road, Morristown was named for Duncan Morrison, an early settler, innkeeper and Justice of the Peace. Older than the state itself, Morristown propered into the mid-1800s,nurtured by trade along the National Road, the first federally funded highway project in the United States.The National road was a major overland route to the West in the second quarters of the nineteenth century. Federal style brick and frame structures first made up the town. Named to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980, Morristown is a well preserved example of a National Road town.
Marker Number: 10-7

County: Belmont County