"HEATHFIELD" ~ Kingston
18T E 378442 N 4900243
This plaque describes Heathfield as a house rented by Sir John A. Macdonald for his unmarried sister Louisa and one which he occupied, while Prime Minister, on his frequent visits from Ottawa.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:
The house which stood near this site was constructed prior to 1841, and purchased in 1865 by Prof. James Williamson of Queen's University. His wife, Margaret, was a sister of Sir John A. Macdonald, who became the first prime minister of the Dominion of Canada. Prof. Williamson leased the building to the Conservative leader, but retained a portion for his own use. Macdonald installed his unmarried sister, Louisa, in the house, and it served as his residence during his visits to Kingston 1865-1878. Later "Heathfield" was occupied by the Sisters of Providence of St. Vincent de Paul, and was demolished in 1964.
Address or location of plaque: At 1200 Princess Street between Sir John A Macdonald Blvd and Hillendale Avenue.

Physical location of plaque: City

Description of any physical remains at site of "Historical Plaque": Heathfield was demolished in 1964. The grounds where the house stood is now occupied by the Providence Motherhouse.

This 'Plaque' describes: A 'Structure'

Condition of sign: Very Good