Moorestown - Perkins Center for the Arts
18S E 503572 N 4423264
Located on a beautiful 5-acre arboretum in Moorestown, N.J., Perkins Center for the Arts is housed in a Tudor-style manor house and carriage building in a township park situated between two county roads, the "center" of a residential neighborhood. The striking home was designed in 1910 by Philadelphia architect, Herbert C. Wise. Once a private residence presented as a wedding gift to Dudley and Alice Perkins in 1910, the home was bequeathed to the township of Moorestown in 1965 by Mabel D'Olier,
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker Name: Perkins Memorial