Shipwreck - DeTour Passage - Michegan.
17T E 275674 N 5096925
Shipwreck JOHN W. CULLEN - The wreck lies in 5 to 40 feet of water, just south of the Sainte Marie wreck, south of DeTour and approximately 600 feet north of Frying Pan Island. It is accessible from shore at a nearby park in DeTour.
Location: Michigan, United States

"The steamer JOHN W. CULLEN was built at Milwaukee, WI in 1883, by the Milwaukee Shipyard Co. She was launched as the steamer GEORGE C. MARKHAM and was initially owned by the famous Fitzgerald family of Milwaukee, who employed the vessel as a lumber carrier. Her dimensions were: length, 141 feet; beam, 28 feet; hull depth, 10.4 feet; and gross tonnage, 309 tons.
In 1899, she was sold to Thomas Munroe of Muskegon, MI and continued her service of carrying lumber. In 1914, the GEORGE C. MARKHAM was sold to George A. Douglas of Detroit, MI and converted to a sand dredge. In 1917, the vessel was again sold to Cadillac Builders Supply in Detroit. In 1923, she was given her final name of JOHN W. CULLEN. After one or two more changes of ownership, the Cullen ended up sunk near Frying Pan island at Detour, MI and was purchased by T. L. Durocher of DeTour, who seemingly intended to raise the vessel and put it back into service. Apparently the John W. Cullen was never raised and to this day remains sunk approximately 600 feet north of Frying Pan Island and a few feet south of the Sainte Marie wreck :-
Date of Shipwreck: 1932-33

Type of Boat: Steamboat