No. 1146, Zamek Korycany, CZ
Korycany Chateau
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

EN
The first written mention of the mansion in Korycany is from 1611. The former mansion was then complemented by the chapel. In the 17th century the mansion was rebuilt into a Baroque chateau, which consisted of two wings. Further reconstruction was about 100 years later. The third wing of building and balustrade was added.

Around the chateau was founded an English garden and a park as early as 1718. The garden and park has been preserved. The chateau is close to public currently, a school facilities is placed here.

CZ
První písemná zmínka o sídle v Korycanech pochází z roku 1611. Soucástí tehdejšího panského sídla byla i kaple. V 17. století bylo sídlo prestaveno na barokní zámek, který se skládal ze dvou krídel.
Teprve až další rekonstrukce o 100 let pozdeji pripojila k budove tretí krídlo s balustrádou.

Okolo zámku byla založena zahrada a anglický park již v roce 1718. Zahrada i park se dochovala dodnes. Zámek není v soucasnosti prístupný verejnosti, je zde umísteno školní zarízení.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 49° 06.395 E 017° 09.786

Rating: