No. 319, Klaster Velehrad, CZ
Velehrad Monastery
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

EN

The monastery founded earlier by Cistercian monks in 1205 in the charming valley of the little river Salaška with the financial help of Vladislav Jindrich, Margrave of Moravia.

By the middle of 13th century there was already a triple-aisled Romanesque basilica with transept and five apses at the east end. The sanctuary was consecrated in 1228, and by the end of the century the monastic buildings had been completed. In the later half of that century a single-aisled chapel called the Cyrilka was built within the monastery precincts. Badly damaged in 1423 by the Hussites, the buildings were not radically renovated until 1681-1769. Giovanni Pietro Tencalla was the architect responsible for the refashioning of the Romanesque basilica, Baltazar Fontana and Josef A. Winterhalder for the stucco of both church and monastery, while the sculpture was executed by Michal Mandík and Antonín Riga, and the paintings by Michael L. Willmann, Franz Eckstein, Jan J. Etgens and Ignaz Raab.

Nearby, an extensive lapidarium has been erected to contain architectural and sculptural fragments mostly deriving from the late Romanesque stage of construction.

CZ
Klášter založil cisterciácký mnišský rád v roce 1205 v údolí rícky Salaška s financní pomocí moravského markrabete Vladislava Jindricha.

V polovine 13. století byla postavena trojlodní románská bazilika s prícní lodí a peti apsidami na východním konci. Svatyne byla vysvecena v roce 1228 a do konce století klášterní budovy byly dokonceny.

Ve druhé polovine tohoto století byla pristavena v areálu kláštera jednolodní kaple s názvem Cyrilka. Klášter byl težce poškozen v roce 1423 husity. Areál kláštera byl zásadne rekonstruován až v letech 1681-1769. Architekt Giovanni Pietro Tencalla byl autorem rekonstrukce románské baziliky, Baltazar Fontana a Josef A. Winterhalder provádeli rekonstrukce štuk kostela i kláštera. Sochárskou výzdobu realizovali Michal Mandík a Antonín Riga. Obrazovou výzdobu provedli malíri Michael L. Willmann, František Eckstein, Jan J. Etgens a Ignác Raab.

Nedaleko kláštera je rozsáhlé lapidárium , kde jsou uchovány architektonické a socharské fragmenty vetšinou z pozdne románské etapy výstavby.
Opening Times:
Otevírací doba: Letní období (duben - říjen) Zimní období (listopad - březen) Pondělí - Pátek: 9.00 - 12.00 12.30 - 17.00 Úterý - Pátek: 9.00 - 12.00 12.30 - 16.00 Sobota - Neděle: 9.00 - 12.30 13.00 - 17.00 Sobota - Neděle: 9.00 - 12.30 13.00 - 16.00

Rating: