No. 744 Mesto Zlin, CZ
Zlin Town
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

EN
Zlín, the administrative center of the Zlín region, lies along the river Drevnice in a mild climatic area of southeastern Moravia. It is also a crossroad for the ethnographic boundaries of the Wallachian, Hana and Moravian Slovak regions. This region of 590,000 inhabitants became famous for more reasons than its advantageous location.

The city is famous as the birthplace of the founder of the colossal Bata Shoe Empire, Thomas Bata, where his company flourished in the first half of the 20th century. One facet of the city's character is its one-of-a-kind functionalist architecture. In 2001 a new university the Thomas Bata University was founded in Zlín. The city is the seat for several government centers, as well as for cultural and social institutions. Zlín holds many meaningful congresses, mainly in medical professions.

CZ
Mesto Zlín, správní centrum Zlínského kraje, leží podél reky Drevnice v mírné klimatické oblasti jihovýchodní Moravy. Mesto je križovatkou pro etnografické hranice Valašska, Hané a moravského Slovácka.

Mesto je známé jako rodište Tomáše Bati - zakladatele Batového obuvnického impéria. Firma vzkvétala zvlášte v první polovine 20. století. Jedním z typických rysu mesta Zlín je jeho funkcionalistická architektura.

V roce 2001 byla ve Zlinu založena nová univerzita - Univerzita Tomáše Bati. Mesto je sídlem nekolika vládních center a kulturne-spolecenských institucí. Ve Zlíne se tradicne rovnež porádá rada kongresu, hlavne v lékarských oborech.
Opening Times:

Rating: