No. 607, Hrad Malenovice, CZ
Malenovice Castle
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

EN
Malenovice castle in the southeastern part of Zlín was founded as a Gothic edifice in the second half of the 14th century.

Malenovice castle passed later through several stages of development architecture (Gothic, Renaissance, Baroque, Rococo), and it became the remarkable historical building. The last, Baroque reconstruction performed around 1700. Well-preserved murals can be found in the main hall and castle chapel.

The last owners of the castle and estate were members of the Moravian branch of the Sternberg. In 1942, the estate was occupied by Nazis. In 1946 the castle was confiscated, since 1951 the castle is used for museum purposes.

CZ
Hrad Malenovice v jihovýchodní cásti Zlína byl založen jako gotická stavba v druhé polovine 14. století, pozdeji byl nekolikrát prestavován. Dobre zachované nástenné malby lze nalézt v hlavním sále a hradní kaple.

Pozdeji Malenovický hrad prošel nekolika etapami vývoje architektury (Gotika, Renesance, Baroko, Rokoko), a tím se zaradil mezi pozoruhodné historické památky.

Posledními majiteli hradu a panství byli príslušníci moravské vetve rodu Šternberku. V roce 1942 zabrali malenovické panství i s hradem Nemci a dali je do nucené správy. V roce 1946 byl hrad zkonfiskován a od roku 1951 slouží k muzejním úcelum.
Opening Times:

Rating: