Marshall Plantation Site
17R E 402745 N 3228510
A marker between Silver Springs and Sharpes Ferry. For more about Captain Dickison, see the 'Dickison and His Men' marker in Waldo.

A short distance north of here stood the sugar plantation of Jehu Foster Marshall, established in 1855. At the start of the Civil War in 1861, Marshall was named a colonel in the Confederate Army and soon commanded one of General Wade Hampton's infantry units, the 1st South Carolina Rifles. Colonel Marshall was killed during the Second Battle of Manassas in August 1862. The plantation continued in operation under the supervision of his widow, Elizabeth Anne DeBrull Marshall, until March 10, 1865, when Union troops staged a surprise raid. The Marshall Plantation and the sugar mill were burned to the ground. The raid was conducted by elements of 3rd United States Colored Infantry, led by the black Sergeant Major Henry James. The Ocala Home Guard pursued the Union force and during the running battle, two of the home guard members were killed. After crossing the Ocklawaha River, the raiders set fire to the bridge. Company H, 2nd Florida Cavalry, led by Captain J. J. Dickison, encamped at nearby Silver Springs, soon gave chase and succeeded in driving the Union troops to St. Augustine, and reclaiming all property seized during the raid.
Marker Number: F-415

County: Marion