No. 1042, Novy Svetlov - Bojkovice, CZ
Novy Svetlov - Bojkovice Chateau
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

EN
The Nový Svetlov chateau not far from Bojkovice was built at the end of the 15th cent, and then rebuilt into a Renaissance chateau in the 16th cent. In 1663 it was besieged by Tartars. In the middle of the 19th cent, it was rebuilt into its present appearance in the Tudor Gothic style. The chateau is surrounded by a park with subtropical flora.

In the years 1957-2008 was here Museum of Bojkovsko which is now moved to the city center Bojkovice.

The chateau currently serves as a congress center and venue for various cultural events and theater performances.

CZ
Zámek Nový Svetlov nedaleko Bojkovic byl vystaven koncem 15. stol. V následujícím století prestaven na renesancní zámek. Roku 1663 byl zámek obléhán Tatary. V pol. 19. stol. byl prestaven do dnešní podoby ve stylu tudorské gotiky.

V letech 1957-2008 bylo v zámku umísteno Muzeum Bojkovska, které je nyní prestehováno do centra mesta Bojkovice.

V soucasné dobe zámek slouží jako kongresové centrum a místo pro porádání nejruznejších kulturní akcí a divadelních predstavení.

Rating: