No. 1023, Vinarska obec Blatnice, CZ
Wine village Blatnice and Pilgrimage Chapel of St. Anthony of Padua
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

EN
An important village in Moravian Slovakia is Blatnice pod Svatým Antonínkem with its monument reservation of wine cellars. It lies in the foothills of the White Carpathians under Svatý Antonínek Hill, Streckuv Hill and Rohác. The Church with it Pilgrimage Chapel of St. Anthony of Padua (colloquially referred to as Antonínek) is one of the most famous pilgrimage sites in Moravia.

Svatý Antonínek Hill with chapel of St. Anthony (popularly called Antonínek) is a place of pilgrimage, where every day the dozens of people have a quiet and calm walk. This is a beautiful place for a stroll. The place and its spiritual atmosphere especially during pilgrimages captured in his paintings Moravian painter Joža Úprka (visit link) .

Chapel of St. Anthony was built by Hartman of Lichtenstein, the owner Ostroh manor, as a thank you for healing his son.

CZ
Kopec svatého Antonínka s kaplí sv. Antonína Paduánského (lidove zvaný Antonínek) je poutním místem, ale je predevším srdcem Ostrožska, kde každý den nachází pri procházce klid desítky lidí, kterí na tuto horu prichází. Krásné místo, kam se mužete vydat na procházku nebo poležet v tráve a pozorovat okolí. Místo má duchovní atmosféru zvlášt pri poutích, které zachytil ve svých obrazech malír Joža Úprka.

Kapli sv. Antonína nechal vystavet majitel ostrožského panství kníže Hartman z Lichtenšteina jako podekování za uzdravení svého syna.

Rating: