No. 965, Zamek Zdanice, CZ
Zdanice Chateau
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

EN
The town of Ždánice lies at the foot of the Ždánický les in South Moravia, in the north-west of the district of Hodonín. The town and castle of Ždánice were first mentioned in writing in 1349.

First there was a fortified stronghold, which was rebuilt into a Renaissance chateau by Oldrich of Kounice. The reconstruction was finished in 1569. The chateau became property of the family of Lichtenstein after the battle of Bílá hora. In adaptations in 1739, 1762 and 1789 the chateau was given a Baroque frontage. In 1931 the chateau was bought from the Liechtensteins by an enterpreneur, Dr. Ervín Seidl. In 1945, according to Beneš´s decrets, it fell to the state and was administered by the Ždánice local authority. Since 1992 it has been in private ownership. The chateau is adjoined by a park with rare trees

For over 60 years the ground floor of the chateau has been the seat of the Vrbas museum, established by the headmaster and local historian, Jakub Vrbas. The museum, which was reconstructed in the half of the 1990s, displays a wide collection of valuable, interesting as well as curious historical objects.

CZ
Mesto Ždánice leží na úpatí Ždánického lesa na jižní Morave, v severozápadní cásti okresu Hodonín. Mesto i hrad Ždánice byly poprvé písemne zmíneny v roce 1349.

Nejprve zde stála opevnená tvrz, která byla prestavena na renesancní zámek podle návrhu Oldricha z Kounic. Rekonstrukce byla dokoncena v roce 1569. Po bitve na Bílé hore se zámek stal majetkem rodu Lichtensteinu. Pri úpravách v roce 1739, 1762 a 1789 zámek dostal barokní prucelí. V roce 1931 byl zámek koupil od Liechtensteinu podnikatel Dr. Ervín Seidl. V roce 1945, podle Benešových dekretu, zámek propadl státu a zámek byl spravován obecním úradem. Od roku 1992 zámek prešel do soukromého vlastnictví. Zámek je obklopen parkem, který je volne prístupný.

V prubehu posledních 60ti let je v prízemí zámku umísteno Vrbasovo muzeum, zrízené místní ucitelem a historik Jakubem Vrbasem. Muzeum predstavuje širokou sbírku cenných, zajímavých i zvedavá historických objektu.

Rating: