No. 944 Bukovansky Mlyn, CZ
Bukovany Mill
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

EN
The windmill, which has become a dominant of the hill over the village of Bukovany visible from far away, was built and festively opened in 2004. The originator of the mill is Mr Josef Kouril from Kyjov who thus realized his childhood dream and created a charming place which attracts thousands of visitors every year.

The three-storey construction of the mill provides place for a small museum exposition of a nineteen-century village and a gallery where exhibitions of mainly South-Moravian artists are regulary organized. On the top floor there is an outlook terrace which offers beautiful views of the surroundings. While looking down from the mill tower you can see the region of Kyjovské Dolnácko with its small fields, orchards and vineyards, on the horizon there are clearly visible the ridges of the White Carpathians and the Chriby Mountains.

CZ
Vetrný mlýn, který se stal dominantou kopce nad obcí Bukovany je již videt z dálky. Byl postavena a slavnostne otevren v roce 2004. Stavitelem mlýna je pan Josef Kouril z Kyjova, který si tak uskutecnil svuj detský sen a vytvoril zajímavé místo, které pritahuje tisíce návštevníku každý rok.

Trípodlažní stavba mlýna nabízí místo pro malou muzejní expozici a galerie venovanou životu v devatenáctém století na tehdejší vesnici. Expozici casto využívají umelci z jižní Moravsky. V horním patre je terasa, která nabízí krásný výhled do okolí. Pri pohledu dolu z veže mlýna mužete videt oblast Kyjovského Dolnácka s ovocnými sady, malými poli a vinicemi. Na obzoru jsou jasne viditelné hrebeny Bílých Karpat a Chriby.

Rating: