Greenfield Village Clock - Dearborn, MI
17T E 316375 N 4686157
Sir John Bennett was a successful clock, watch and jewelry maker in London, England. His clock, set in the Sir John Bennett Jewelry Shop, sits prominently in the middle of Historic Greenfield Village.
Location: Michigan, United States

The town clock sits in the middle of Main Street in the historic Greenfield Village Henry Ford Museum. This is a central meeting place for visitors and towers over the town square, the custard stand, and the passing Model T's. As you can see from the clockface, the clock was originally created by Sir John Bennett and was relocated from London, England to it's present location when the building was moved.

According to the sign beneath it:

"Sir John Bennett liked the mythical story of Gog and Magog, the ancient protectors of Britain, so he re-created them for the front of his shop. The clock figures, Gog and Magog, toll the chimes of this shop every 15 minutes.

Sir John Bennett was a successful clock, watch and jewelry maker in London, England. This building stood a grand five stories at its original London site. It was scaled down to two stories when it was moved to Greenfield Village. Today, it is a sweet ship inside.
Built in 1931 in Greenfield Village. Exterior decorative elements from original shop in London, England."
Status: Working

Display: Mounted